TechShop - Build Your Dreams Here!
<< PREV MONTH TechShop San Jose Class Calendar -- July 2015
NEXT MONTH >>
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
 
 
 
1
8:30A   WOODSHOP SBU
9:30A   TORMACH CNC MILL SBU
11:30A   MIG WELDER SBU
1:30P   BLADE SHARPENING WORKSHOP
6:00P   AUTODESK INVENTOR BASICS
6:30P   SHOPBOT SBU
7:00P   SOLDERING AND BASIC ELECTRONICS
7:30P   LASER CUTTER SBU


2
9:30A   JOINTER, PLANER AND TABLE ROUTER SBU
11:00A   CNC EMBROIDERER SBU
1:00P   INJECTION MOLDING SBU
5:30P   VACUUM FORMING SBU
6:00P   AUTODESK AUTOCAD - BASICS
8:00P   ADV. LASER CUTTER AND ETCHING TECHNIQUES - EPILOG


3
10:30A   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
1:30P   TIG WELDING SBU
4:00P   BASIC METAL SHOP SBU


4
NO CLASSES TODAY


5
9:00A   WOODSHOP SBU
9:00A   ARDUINO PART 1 - BUILDING AN ARDUINO
9:00A   MAKERBOT 3D PRINTER SBU
10:30A   MILL 2 TRAMMING/PRECISION
11:00A   MIG WELDER SBU
1:00P   ARDUINO PART 2 - BASIC PROGRAMMING
1:00P   PEWTER DROP CASTING WORKSHOP
1:30P   CAD TO CAM SOFTWARE - VCARVE PRO & CUT3D
5:00P   ARDUINO PART 3 - PROGRAMMING
5:30P   WATERJET SBU


6
9:30A   SUMMER OF CREATION: DESIGN AND BUILD
9:30A   METAL SPINNING ON THE WOOD LATHE
9:30A   SUMMER OF CREATION: ARDUINO ROBOTICS
2:30P   METAL LATHE SBU
3:30P   CAMP EXTENDED CARE
6:00P   VACUUM FORMING SBU
6:30P   INVENTOR FOR MOLD DESIGN


7
9:30A   MILLING MACHINE SBU
4:00P   WOOD LATHE SBU
6:00P   AUTODESK REVIT FOR FURNITURE
6:30P   ORIGAMI CORRUGATION WORKSHOP
7:00P   LASER ROTARY SBU - EPILOG
8:00P   TIG WELDING 2 - ALUMINUM


8
9:30A   HEAT PRESS AND VINYL CUTTER SBU
11:30A   SHEET METAL BASICS SBU
12:30P   SHOPBOT SBU
1:30P   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
3:30P   CNC LONG ARM QUILTING MACHINE SBU
4:00P   WOODTURNING - BOWL MAKING
4:30P   ILLUSTRATOR FOR CNC
7:30P   JOINTER, PLANER AND TABLE ROUTER SBU
8:00P   MIG WELDER SBU


9
11:30A   BASIC METAL SHOP SBU
2:30P   ADVANCED SHOPBOT: CAM CLAMP
3:30P   WOODTURNING - MAKING A WAND
6:00P   AUTODESK AUTOCAD - BASICS
7:30P   LASER CUTTER SBU
8:00P   MIG WELDING 2 - BETTER WELDS


10
9:00A   TIG WELDING SBU
11:00A   METAL LATHE 2 - WORKHOLDING
2:00P   INJECTION MOLDING SBU
5:00P   SHOPBOT SBU
5:00P   MAKERBOT 3D PRINTER SBU


11
8:30A   MIG WELDER SBU
9:00A   LASER CUTTER SBU
10:00A   YOUTH SOLDERING AND BASIC ELECTRONICS- MAKE A TRASHAMP!
10:00A   CONCEPTS OF CNC
10:30A   WOODSHOP SBU
11:00A   MILLING MACHINE SBU
11:30A   LASER ROTARY SBU - EPILOG
11:30A   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
12:30P   TORMACH CNC MILL SBU
1:00P   ARDUINO PART 4 - DISPLAYS
1:00P   BASIC SEWING MACHINE SBU
2:00P   GLASS BEAD MAKING
3:00P   INDUSTRIAL SERGER SBU
4:30P   WATERJET SBU
5:00P   ARDUINO PART 5 - INPUTS
5:00P   CNC LONG ARM QUILTING MACHINE SBU
5:30P   SOLDERING AND BASIC ELECTRONICS
8:30P   MEMBER ORIENTATION


12
8:30A   WOOD LATHE SBU
9:00A   LABVIEW EXPERIMENTS
9:00A   MAKERBOT 3D PRINTER SBU
10:30A   JOINTER, PLANER AND TABLE ROUTER SBU
12:00P   AFINA 3D PRINTER SBU
1:00P   MYDAQ MEASUREMENTS
4:00P   VIRTUALBENCH MEASUREMENTS
4:30P   METAL SPINNING ON THE WOOD LATHE


13
9:00A   METAL LATHE SBU
9:30A   SUMMER OF CREATION: DESIGN AND BUILD
9:30A   SUMMER OF CREATION: BASIC ELECTRONICS
1:00P   MILLING MACHINE SBU
3:30P   CAMP EXTENDED CARE
7:00P   WOODTURNING - BOWL MAKING


14
2:00P   BASIC METAL SHOP SBU
4:00P   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
4:00P   VACUUM FORMING SBU
6:00P   INJECTION MOLDING SBU
7:00P   HEAT PRESS AND VINYL CUTTER SBU
8:30P   LASER CUTTER SBU


15
5:00P   WOODSHOP SBU
6:00P   WATERJET SBU
6:00P   METAL ROSE WORKSHOP
7:00P   ADV. LASER CUTTER AND ETCHING TECHNIQUES - EPILOG


16
11:00A   INDUSTRIAL SERGER SBU
12:00P   BLADE SHARPENING WORKSHOP
1:30P   INDUSTRIAL SEWING MACHINES - SBU
4:00P   CAD TO CAM SOFTWARE - VCARVE PRO & CUT3D
5:00P   SHEET METAL BASICS SBU


17
9:00A   KNIFE MAKING
1:00P   ADVANCED AUTODESK INVENTOR: CAM CLAMPS
5:00P   ADVANCED VCARVE: CAM CLAMPS
5:30P   SILKSCREEN PRINTING BASICS - SBU
6:00P   MAKERBOT 3D PRINTER SBU


18
9:00A   METAL LATHE SBU
9:30A   WOOD LATHE SBU
11:00A   ILLUSTRATOR FOR CNC
11:30A   JOINTER, PLANER AND TABLE ROUTER SBU
1:00P   BASIC METAL SHOP SBU
2:00P   3D SCANNING AND EDITING - NEXTENGINE
4:00P   ADVANCED SILKSCREEN PRINTING: MULTI-COLORED PRINTS
4:00P   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
5:30P   WATERJET SBU
6:00P   AFINA 3D PRINTER SBU


19
9:00A   YOUTH SOLDERING AND BASIC ELECTRONICS- MAKE A TRASHAMP!
9:00A   TIG WELDING SBU
9:30A   SILKSCREEN PRINTING BASICS - SBU
9:30A   ADVANCED METAL LATHE - TOOLING AND TOOL GRINDING
12:00P   ARDUINO PART 1 - BUILDING AN ARDUINO
12:30P   INJECTION MOLDING SBU
3:30P   WOODSHOP SBU
4:30P   TORMACH CNC MILL SBU


20
9:00A   MIG WELDER SBU
9:30A   SUMMER OF CREATION: DESIGN AND BUILD
9:30A   SUMMER OF CREATION: ARDUINO ROBOTICS
12:00P   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
2:00P   BASIC METAL SHOP SBU
2:00P   SHOPBOT SBU
3:30P   CAMP EXTENDED CARE
3:30P   PAPER CIRCUITS
5:00P   WATERJET SBU
6:30P   MODULAR MAKING WORKSHOP
7:30P   MAKERBOT 3D PRINTER SBU


21
2:30P   CNC LONG ARM QUILTING MACHINE SBU
6:00P   AFINA 3D PRINTER SBU
8:00P   MIG WELDING 2 - BETTER WELDS


22
2:00P   VACUUM FORMING SBU
5:00P   SHEET METAL BASICS SBU
7:00P   LASER CUTTER SBU
8:00P   TIG WELDING SBU


23
9:30A   HEAT PRESS AND VINYL CUTTER SBU
1:30P   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
4:30P   ILLUSTRATOR FOR CNC
7:00P   LASER ROTARY SBU - EPILOG
8:00P   TIG WELDING 2 - ALUMINUM


24
12:00P   SHOPBOT SBU
2:00P   METAL LATHE SBU
6:00P   INVENTOR FOR MOLD DESIGN


25
8:30A   MILLING MACHINE SBU
9:00A   ARDUINO PART 1 - BUILDING AN ARDUINO
9:30A   INTRODUCTION TO COPTIC BOOKBINDING
9:30A   CREATING PCBS WITH EAGLE
10:00A   WOODSHOP SBU
12:00P   MIG WELDER SBU
1:00P   ARDUINO PART 2 - BASIC PROGRAMMING
1:00P   CNC EMBROIDERER SBU
4:00P   HOW TO READ A PATTERN
4:00P   LASER CUTTER SBU
5:00P   ARDUINO PART 3 - PROGRAMMING
5:00P   MAKERBOT 3D PRINTER SBU
6:00P   SILKSCREEN PRINTING BASICS - SBU
6:00P   METAL SPINNING ON THE WOOD LATHE
8:00P   SHEET METAL BASICS SBU


26
9:00A   METAL LATHE SBU
9:00A   VIRTUALBENCH MEASUREMENTS
9:30A   ORIGAMI CORRUGATION WORKSHOP
10:00A   MODULAR MAKING WORKSHOP
12:00P   SOLDERING AND BASIC ELECTRONICS
1:00P   BASIC METAL SHOP SBU
1:30P   LASER CUTTER SBU
2:00P   PAPER CIRCUITS
3:00P   HAND TOOL BASICS
3:00P   WOODSHOP SBU
4:30P   PEWTER DROP CASTING WORKSHOP
6:30P   MEMBER ORIENTATION


27
9:30A   SUMMER OF CREATION: DESIGN AND BUILD
9:30A   SUMMER OF CREATION: BASIC ELECTRONICS
11:00A   SHOPBOT SBU
3:00P   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
3:30P   CAMP EXTENDED CARE
5:30P   WOOD LATHE SBU
6:00P   HEAT PRESS AND VINYL CUTTER SBU
6:30P   AFINA 3D PRINTER SBU


28
9:00A   WOODTURNING - BOWL MAKING
12:30P   METAL LATHE 2 - WORKHOLDING
3:00P   3D SCANNING AND EDITING - NEXTENGINE
3:30P   BASIC METAL SHOP SBU
5:00P   MIG WELDER SBU
6:00P   MILLING MACHINE SBU
6:00P   MAKERBOT 3D PRINTER SBU
7:00P   ADV. LASER CUTTER AND ETCHING TECHNIQUES - EPILOG


29
9:30A   WOODSHOP SBU
6:00P   AUTODESK INVENTOR BASICS
6:00P   TIG WELDING SBU
7:00P   LASER ROTARY SBU - EPILOG


30
11:00A   INDUSTRIAL SEWING MACHINES - SBU
2:00P   BASIC SEWING MACHINE SBU
4:00P   WOODTURNING - MAKING A WAND
6:00P   METAL ROSE WORKSHOP
7:00P   INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY PROTECTION
7:00P   LASER CUTTER SBU


31
1:30P   SHOPBOT SBU
4:30P   CNC LONG ARM QUILTING MACHINE SBU
7:00P   AFINA 3D PRINTER SBU
7:00P   ELECTRONIC HARDWARE


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Classes displayed in RED are full. All classes are subject to change. For the most current information including
descriptions and prices, please check out our website - www.techshop.ws