TechShop - Build Your Dreams Here!
<< PREV MONTH TechShop DC-Arlington Class Calendar -- June 2016
NEXT MONTH >>
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
 
 
 
1
4:00P   IRONWORKER SBU
4:30P   TORMACH CNC MILL SBU
5:00P   JOINTER, PLANER AND TABLE ROUTER SBU
7:00P   RTV MOLDMAKING AND CASTING BASICS
8:00P   MIG WELDER SBU


2
6:30P   METAL CLAY BASICS
7:00P   METAL LATHE SBU
7:00P   VACUUM FORMING SBU
7:00P   CAD TO CAM SOFTWARE - VCARVE PRO AND CUT3D


3
6:00P   AUTODESK FUSION 360 BASICS
7:00P   BASIC SEWING MACHINE SBU


4
9:00A   WOODSHOP SBU
10:00A   LASER CUTTING SBU - ULS
11:00A   SILVER ENAMELING
11:30A   ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS
12:30P   BUILD A WINE RACK
1:00P   AUTODESK INVENTOR BASICS
2:30P   SOLDERING- LED BOARD
3:00P   POWDER COATED JEWELRY


5
11:00A   MAKE YOUR OWN FASCINATOR
11:00A   SHOPBOT SBU
12:00P   ADVANCED LASER CUTTING AND ETCHING LAB
4:30P   INDUSTRIAL SEWING MACHINES SBU


6
6:00P   BASIC PRODUCT PHOTOGRAPHY
6:30P   CLOISONNÉ ENAMELING


7
4:00P   BASIC METAL SHOP SBU
5:00P   MORTISE & TENON JOINERY
6:00P   KINECT 3D SCANNING
6:30P   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
7:00P   ELECTROPLATING BASICS
7:00P   WATERJET SBU


8
5:30P   ARDUINO PART 4 - DISPLAYS
5:30P   WOOD LATHE SBU
6:00P   LEATHERWORKING BASICS
6:30P   MAKERBOT REPLICATOR 2 3D PRINTER SBU
7:00P   LASER CUTTING SBU - ULS


9
4:30P   MIG WELDER SBU
5:00P   JOINTER, PLANER AND TABLE ROUTER SBU
7:00P   TORMACH CNC MILL SBU
7:00P   WOODSHOP SBU
7:30P   MILLING MACHINE SBU


10
4:30P   TIG WELDING SBU
5:30P   ARDUINO PART 1 - BUILDING AN ARDUINO
6:30P   PLASMA CUT FLOWERS
7:00P   ALUMINUM CASTING


11
9:30A   CAD TO CAM SOFTWARE - VCARVE PRO AND CUT3D
11:00A   VINYL CUTTER
12:30P   INDUSTRIAL SEWING MACHINES SBU
1:30P   SHOPBOT SBU
2:00P   LASER CUTTING SBU - ULS
3:30P   INDUSTRIAL SERGER SBU


12
9:30A   ADVANCED VCARVE
9:30A   CNC EMBROIDERER SBU
10:00A   VACUUM FORMING SBU
12:30P   LASER ROTARY SBU - ULS
1:00P   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
1:00P   WATERJET SBU
3:00P   SILKSCREEN PRINTING BASICS


13
9:30A   SUMMER OF CREATION: BASIC ELECTRONICS (AGES 8-12)
9:30A   SUMMER OF CREATION: DESIGN & BUILD (AGES 13-17)
3:30P   SUMMER OF CREATION: EXTENDED CAMP TIME
5:30P   BASIC METAL SHOP SBU
6:00P   INVENTOR FOR MOLD DESIGN
6:30P   COPTIC BOOKBINDING


14
5:00P   ENAMELED COPPER BOWL
5:00P   MITERED JEWELRY OR GIFT BOX
5:30P   LASER CUTTING SBU - ULS
6:30P   MAKERBOT REPLICATOR 2 3D PRINTER SBU
7:00P   METAL LATHE SBU


15
5:00P   JOINTER, PLANER AND TABLE ROUTER SBU
5:00P   TORMACH CNC MILL SBU
5:30P   APP-DRIVEN HARDWARE
5:30P   SCREEN PRINTING + VINYL CUTTING SBUS
6:30P   MIG WELDER SBU
7:00P   WOODSHOP SBU


16
10:00A   SHOPBOT SBU
5:00P   TIG WELDING SBU
5:30P   AUTODESK INVENTOR BASICS
6:00P   MAKE A LEATHER BELT
7:00P   SHEET METAL BASICS SBU
7:30P   TIG WELDING 2 - ALUMINUM


17
9:00A   WOODSHOP SBU
9:00A   JOINTER, PLANER AND TABLE ROUTER SBU
9:00A   WOOD LATHE SBU
4:00P   SOLDERING- LED BOARD
5:00P   SHOPBOT SBU
7:00P   BASIC SEWING MACHINE SBU
7:00P   VINYL CUTTER


18
10:00A   AUTODESK FUSION 360 BASICS
11:00A   ARDUINO PART 1 - BUILDING AN ARDUINO
11:30A   CARBON FIBER BASICS
2:00P   CAD TO CAM SOFTWARE - VCARVE PRO AND CUT3D
2:30P   LABVIEW EXPERIMENTS
4:00P   INDUSTRIAL SERGER SBU
6:00P   INDUSTRIAL SEWING MACHINES SBU


19
10:00A   TORMACH CNC MILL SBU
11:00A   MAKERBOT REPLICATOR 2 3D PRINTER SBU
12:00P   KINECT 3D SCANNING
2:00P   LASER CUTTING SBU - ULS
2:00P   TORMACH II - 4TH AXIS
3:00P   CONCEPTS OF CNC
3:30P   SOAPSTONE TURNING ON THE WOOD LATHE


20
9:30A   SUMMER OF CREATION: DESIGN AND BUILD (AGES 8-12)
4:30P   RTV MOLDMAKING AND CASTING BASICS
6:00P   LASER ROTARY SBU - ULS
6:00P   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
7:00P   MIG WELDER SBU


21
5:30P   WOODSHOP SBU
6:00P   LOST PLA INVESTMENT CASTING
7:00P   BASIC METAL SHOP SBU
7:00P   WATERJET SBU


22
5:00P   KNURLING AND THREADING ON A LATHE
5:30P   ARDUINO PART 3 - PROGRAMMING
6:00P   BASIC PHOTOSHOP & FRAME
7:30P   TOOLING AND TOOL GRINDING ON A LATHE


23
4:30P   SOLDERING- LED BOARD
6:30P   VACUUM FORMING SBU
6:30P   WOOD LATHE SBU
7:00P   BASIC SEWING MACHINE SBU
7:00P   CAD TO CAM SOFTWARE - VCARVE PRO AND CUT3D
7:00P   ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS


24
4:30P   SHEET METAL BASICS SBU
6:00P   ILLUSTRATOR FOR CNC
6:30P   COPTIC BOOKBINDING
7:00P   IRONWORKER SBU


25
9:30A   BASIC METAL SHOP SBU
11:00A   LASER CUTTING SBU - ULS
12:00P   MAKERBOT REPLICATOR 2 3D PRINTER SBU
12:30P   METAL LATHE SBU
1:00P   SCREEN PRINTING + VINYL CUTTING SBUS
1:30P   PLASMA CUT FLOWERS


26
9:30A   WOODSHOP SBU
10:00A   WATERJET SBU
1:00P   LASER CUTTING SBU - ULS
1:00P   SHOPBOT SBU
3:00P   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU


27
9:30A   SUMMER OF CREATION: DESIGN & BUILD (AGES 13-17)
9:30A   SUMMER OF CREATION: BASIC ELECTRONICS (AGES 13-17)
3:30P   SUMMER OF CREATION: EXTENDED CAMP TIME
4:30P   TIG WELDING SBU
5:30P   MILLING MACHINE SBU
5:30P   ARDUINO PART 5 - INPUTS
6:30P   JOINTER, PLANER AND TABLE ROUTER SBU
6:30P   LEATHER WALLET
7:00P   TIG WELDING 2 - ALUMINUM


28
2:00P   TIG WELDING 2 - ALUMINUM
4:30P   BASIC METAL SHOP SBU
5:30P   LASER ROTARY SBU - ULS
6:00P   BOOK BINDING 2: POST BINDING
7:00P   ADVANCED VCARVE
7:00P   CARBON FIBER BASICS
7:00P   ORGANIC SHEET METAL SBU


29
5:30P   ARDUINO PART 6 - OUTPUTS
5:30P   VINYL CUTTER
6:00P   MORTISE & TENON JOINERY
6:00P   TORMACH CNC MILL SBU
6:30P   ADVANCED ADOBE ILLUSTRATOR
7:00P   INDUSTRIAL SEWING MACHINES SBU
7:00P   MIG WELDER SBU


30
5:00P   CNC EMBROIDERER- SOFTWARE
5:30P   WOODSHOP SBU
6:00P   MAKERBOT REPLICATOR 2 3D PRINTER SBU
6:30P   ARDUINO PART 1 - BUILDING AN ARDUINO
6:30P   LASER CUTTING SBU - ULS
8:00P   CNC EMBROIDERER SBU


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Classes displayed in RED are full. All classes are subject to change. For the most current information including
descriptions and prices, please check out our website - www.techshop.ws