TechShop - Build Your Dreams Here!
<< PREV MONTH TechShop DC-Arlington Class Calendar -- September 2016
NEXT MONTH >>
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
 
 
 
 
1
5:30P   SCREEN PRINTING + VINYL CUTTING SBUS
6:00P   VACUUM FORMING SBU


2
NO CLASSES TODAY


3
10:00A   ARDUINO PART 1 - BUILDING AN ARDUINO
10:30A   BASIC SEWING MACHINE SBU
11:00A   CLOISONNÉ ENAMELING
11:00A   SHEET METAL BASICS SBU
1:00P   INDUSTRIAL SERGER SBU
2:00P   IRONWORKER SBU
3:30P   INDUSTRIAL SEWING MACHINES SBU
4:00P   POWDER COATED JEWELRY


4
10:30A   BODY MEASUREMENTS AND TISSUE FITTING
11:00A   LASER CUTTING SBU - ULS
1:00P   WOODSHOP SBU
1:30P   ADV SEWING - PAPER PATTERNS
2:30P   SOLDERING- LED BOARD


5
NO CLASSES TODAY


6
NO CLASSES TODAY


7
4:30P   MILLING MACHINE SBU
4:30P   RTV MOLDMAKING AND CASTING BASICS
5:00P   JOINTER, PLANER AND TABLE ROUTER SBU
5:00P   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
5:30P   ARDUINO PART 5 - INPUTS
6:00P   COPTIC BOOKBINDING
6:00P   CAD TO CAM SOFTWARE - VCARVE PRO AND CUT3D
7:00P   ADVANCED LASER CUTTING AND ETCHING LAB
7:00P   MIG WELDING 2 - BETTER WELDS
7:30P   WOOD LATHE SBU
8:00P   CARBON FIBER BASICS


8
4:00P   MAKERBOT & PRINTRBOT 3D PRINTING SBU
4:30P   TIG WELDING 2 - ALUMINUM
6:00P   AUTODESK FUSION 360 BASICS
6:00P   SOAPSTONE TURNING ON THE WOOD LATHE
7:00P   BASIC METAL SHOP SBU
7:00P   SILKSCREEN PRINTING BASICS
7:30P   MIG WELDER SBU


9
2:30P   SHOPBOT SBU
5:30P   LASER CUTTING SBU - ULS
6:00P   METAL CLAY & ENAMELING OFFICE HOURS


10
9:30A   INJECTION MOLDING SBU
9:30A   WOODSHOP SBU
10:00A   LEATHER WALLET
1:00P   CNC EMBROIDERER SBU
2:00P   MAKERBOT & PRINTRBOT 3D PRINTING SBU
4:00P   ADVANCED SEWING: MESSENGER BAG (2-DAY)


11
10:00A   ADVANCED VCARVE
11:00A   LASER CUTTING SBU - ULS
11:30A   MYDAQ MEASUREMENTS
1:00P   SCREEN PRINTING + VINYL CUTTING SBUS
2:30P   AUTODESK INVENTOR BASICS


12
4:00P   AFTER SCHOOL: ADVANCED INVENTOR SESSIONS
5:30P   ARDUINO PART 6 - OUTPUTS
5:30P   TORMACH II - 4TH AXIS
7:00P   BASIC SEWING MACHINE SBU
7:30P   PLASMA CUT FLOWERS


13
4:00P   AFTER SCHOOL: DESIGN AND BUILD FOUNDATIONS (TUE & THUR)
5:30P   HEAT PRESS AND VINYL CUTTER SBU
6:00P   CAD TO CAM SOFTWARE - VCARVE PRO AND CUT3D
6:00P   SHEET METAL BASICS SBU
7:00P   METAL LATHE SBU
7:00P   INDUSTRIAL SERGER SBU
7:00P   TORMACH CNC MILL SBU


14
3:00P   IRONWORKER SBU
5:00P   WOOD LATHE SBU
5:30P   APP-DRIVEN HARDWARE
5:30P   TIG WELDING SBU
6:00P   LASER ROTARY SBU - ULS
7:30P   JOINTER, PLANER AND TABLE ROUTER SBU


15
5:30P   WOODSHOP SBU
6:00P   MAKERBOT & PRINTRBOT 3D PRINTING SBU
6:00P   METAL CLAY BASICS
7:00P   ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS
7:00P   WATERJET SBU


16
7:00P   INDUSTRIAL SEWING MACHINES SBU


17
9:00A   SHOPBOT SBU
10:00A   MILLING MACHINE SBU
11:00A   LASER CUTTING SBU - ULS
12:30P   MAKE A KNIT SHIRT
2:00P   CARBON FIBER BASICS
4:30P   LABVIEW EXPERIMENTS


18
9:30A   KNURLING AND THREADING ON A LATHE
10:30A   ADVANCED SEWING - ZIPPERS
1:00P   INVENTOR FOR MOLD DESIGN
1:30P   ADVANCED SEWING: BUTTON HOLES
4:00P   BASIC SEWING MACHINE SBU


19
NO CLASSES TODAY


20
5:00P   MORTISE & TENON JOINERY
5:00P   SHEET METAL BASICS SBU
5:30P   WATERJET SBU
7:00P   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
7:00P   CAD TO CAM SOFTWARE - VCARVE PRO AND CUT3D


21
10:30A   MIG WELDER SBU
4:00P   SHOPBOT SBU
5:30P   ARDUINO PART 5 - INPUTS
5:30P   SCREEN PRINTING + VINYL CUTTING SBUS
6:00P   MAKERBOT & PRINTRBOT 3D PRINTING SBU


22
5:00P   CHISEL AND HAND PLANE SHARPENING
7:00P   HEAT PRESS AND VINYL CUTTER SBU
8:00P   MIG WELDER SBU


23
4:30P   TIG WELDING SBU
5:00P   METAL CASTING: CAST ZINC RING


24
9:00A   MITERED JEWELRY OR GIFT BOX
10:00A   VACUUM FORMING SBU
10:00A   NEW- LASER CUT RUBBER STAMPS
12:30P   SHEET METAL BASICS SBU
1:00P   CLOISONNÉ ENAMELING
2:00P   ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS
2:00P   MORTISE & TENON JOINERY
3:00P   ORGANIC SHEET METAL SBU


25
9:00A   DOVETAIL JOINERY
9:30A   CAD TO CAM SOFTWARE - VCARVE PRO AND CUT3D
10:00A   ELECTROPLATING BASICS
10:00A   SILKSCREEN PRINTING BASICS
11:00A   MAKERBOT & PRINTRBOT 3D PRINTING SBU
1:00P   WATERJET SBU
1:30P   CHISEL AND HAND PLANE SHARPENING
2:00P   CNC EMBROIDERER- SOFTWARE
5:00P   CNC EMBROIDERER SBU


26
4:00P   WOODSHOP SBU
4:30P   BASIC METAL SHOP SBU
5:30P   ARDUINO PART 6 - OUTPUTS
5:30P   AUTODESK INVENTOR BASICS
6:30P   WOOD LATHE SBU
7:00P   INDUSTRIAL SEWING MACHINES SBU
7:00P   MIG WELDING 2 - BETTER WELDS


27
5:00P   WOODSHOP SBU
6:00P   ADVANCED ADOBE ILLUSTRATOR
6:00P   ARDUINO PART 1 - BUILDING AN ARDUINO
6:00P   INJECTION MOLDING SBU
7:00P   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
7:00P   VINYL CUTTER


28
3:00P   SHEET METAL BASICS SBU
5:30P   ALUMINUM CASTING
5:30P   APP-DRIVEN HARDWARE
5:30P   JOINTER, PLANER AND TABLE ROUTER SBU
5:30P   LASER CUTTING SBU - ULS
6:00P   ADVANCED 3D PRINTING
6:00P   TORMACH II - 4TH AXIS
6:30P   SILVER CLAY/KILN SBU
7:30P   MILLING MACHINE SBU


29
4:00P   TIG WELDING SBU
5:30P   SOAPSTONE TURNING ON THE WOOD LATHE
6:00P   ARDUINO - BASIC PROGRAMMING
6:00P   BOOK BINDING 2: POST BINDING
6:30P   LASER CUTTING SBU - ULS
7:00P   HSMXPRESS CAM


30
2:30P   SHOPBOT SBU
6:30P   LASER ROTARY SBU - ULS
7:00P   INDUSTRIAL SERGER SBU


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Classes displayed in RED are full. All classes are subject to change. For the most current information including
descriptions and prices, please check out our website - www.techshop.ws